DSC_5082.jpg

Privacy Policy

Cheeky Kea Ltd (referred to as “Cheeky Kea”, “our”, “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining its users and their personal information safe. This Privacy Policy (referred to as the “Policy” or the “Privacy Policy”) was created to demonstrate our commitment to privacy and to help you understand how we collect, use, and protect the information provided to us. For the purpose if this Policy, the term “Site” refers to our website, www.cheekywinetours.com. It also refers to email automation, storage and processing.

The “Services” refer to Cheeky Kea’s services currently accessed via the Site, which may include providing information to Cheeky Kea and its users about you, your business, and/or the services you provide and receiving similar information from Cheeky Kea; making and receiving professional referrals to or from Cheeky Kea; generating, administering, and tracking invoices; incorporating your business; calculating, tracking, and managing certain taxes; connecting to your designated bank accounts and/or credit card accounts to track and categorize business income and expenses; and referring you to third-party service providers for the purposes of learning about and accessing certain insurance products. Cheeky Kea will only use the information and content you provide to us to help you utilize the Services or as otherwise described in this Policy.

 

New Zealand has tough laws regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, in particular the Privacy Act 1993.

 

The team at Cheeky Kea will take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The document below is a summary of the policies and procedures CK will follow when dealing with your personal information.

 

Your consent to the Policy

 

By accessing our Site and using the Services, you accept this Privacy Policy. You consent and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described. We ask that you please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us at https://www.cheekywinetours.com/contact-us or admin@cheekykeagroup.com with your inquiries or questions regarding its content. You can also write to us at:

Cheeky Kea Ltd

2/22A Sylvia Street

Parklands

Christchurch, 8083

 

Policy Updates

 

This is a living document, therefore we will update it as we process changes. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practice. We reserve the right to amend or change this Policy at any time. When these changes occur, they are effective immediately when posted to the Site. We will notify you of changes to the Policy by posting the changes on the Site with an updated Policy Effective Date and/or by notifying you via electronic mail. Please note that you are responsible for checking the Site for Policy updates each time you access the Site.

 

If a certain law requires your express consent to a specific amendment to this Policy, the amendment will not apply to your personal information until we receive your consent. Your decision not to consent may result in in limitations on our delivery of the Services.

 

The Privacy Act 1993 gives the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this please contact us, either by email or by writing to us at 2/22A Sylvia Street, Parklands, Christchurch 8083.

 

Personal Information Collected

 

Cheeky Kea only collects personal information for the purpose of facilitating the products and services purchased. The information we collect depends on the Services you may require, but it can include any of the following: personally identifying information (PII) shared by you in order to identify you as a potential user of certain Services (this may include, but is not limited to your name, address, email address, phone number, and other identifying information), information generated by you and/or shared by you via electronic email or on the Site, information contained in the content you provide to or share with Cheeky Kea, and information related to or regarding your Services usage. We only collect you PII when you voluntarily provide it to us. When you do provide Cheeky Kea with PII, it is safeguarded in accordance with the processes and security measures described in this Policy.

 

We collect information about how you are using Cheeky Kea and our Services, including but not limited to, the content you access to or engage with, the Services you use, the actions you take, information you share or access, and how long you spend on the Site. We use the collected information to be able to provide and improve the Services, communicate effectively with you, personalize the features and information you receive, make recommendations to you, and to determine whether and how Cheeky Kea should expand its products and services. We may use information for the purposes described elsewhere in this Policy and internally for our general business purposes, including, to evaluate and offer our products and services and products and services of third parties that we think are relevant to your business, but only Cheeky Kea and its third-party service providers involved in providing the services will have access to your information. These third-party service providers will only be permitted to use the information for the express intended purpose.

 

When you use the Site, we may track and temporarily collect information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Services, such as the website you came from, the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We may track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies may be sent to a user’s browser to enable us to collect non-personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

 

Sharing Information

 

Cheeky Kea will not share personal information collected with third parties other than those required in the provision of the services and products purchased by the customer or as required by New Zealand law. Third parties involved in the delivery of the services and products purchased by the customer will use that customer's personal information, as supplied by Cheeky Kea solely for the purposes of delivering the services or products purchased.

 

Please note that Cheeky Kea is not responsible for, and assumes no liability for, the privacy practices or policies of third-party websites which are linked through our Site. You should familiarize yourself with their policies to make sure you understand how your information may be used.

 

Cheeky Kea uses Google Analytics to understand and analyze visits to and traffic on its Site. Google Analytics collects information about your visits, any referral websites, the type of web browser and operating system you are currently using, and your network location and

IP address. The information collected by Google Analytics is anonymous and aggregated, and Cheeky Kea reserves the right to use this information its lawful business purposes.

 

Cheeky Kea does not and will not rent or sell your personal information.

 

Storing Information

 

Cheeky Kea stores all personal information supplied by the customer on a secure reservations database with controlled access.

 

Alteration or deletion of personal information

 

A customer may, at any stage request Cheeky Kea alter, update or delete personal information by corresponding with Cheeky Kea using the above listed contact details.

 

Personal Information via the Internet

 

Cheeky Kea uses a secure credit card system supplied by Stripe. All credit card payments are processed by Stripe. Cheeky Kea does not store any credit card numbers. Be sure to check Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

 

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by DPS. While Cheeky Kea strives to protect your personal information it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by the customer via email or customer response form.

 

Use of your information

 

Cheeky Kea does not sell or rent your personal identification to third parties. We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Cheeky Kea, our users, or others.

 

Image Use

 

The passenger acknowledges and gives consent for Cheeky Kea by itself or through an agent to take photographs, audio or video recordings, or other forms of recordings that capture the passenger’s image, likeness, voice, performance or all of these (“Images”) during the course of this activity / tour. The passenger acknowledges and gives consent for Cheeky Kea to receive and use Images of the passenger.

 

Cheeky Kea may use Images for marketing and promoting its services. The ways in which the Images will be used for marketing purposes include, but are not limited to, incorporating the Images in print, broadcast, internet media, direct marketing channels, downloadable content and applications, and all other media, platform or technology now known or to be developed for distribution around the world. The Images may be altered, modified, changed, combined or incorporated into other works.

 

The passenger has a right to request access to the passenger’s Images and to correction of those Images to ensure they are complete and not misleading. However, the passenger acknowledges that if the Images have been incorporated into marketing materials, it may not be reasonably practicable for Cheeky Kea to make any changes to the Images. The passenger authorises Cheeky Kea to refuse the request to correction in such circumstances.

 

Email

 

It is our policy to immediately remove any customer from any mailing list upon the customer's request.

 

We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our customers, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. We use cookies to improve the performance of our website and service. These are used so our service can remember that you have previously logged on. If you choose to block the cookies from our web sites you will be unable to book online. Please contact us or one of our agents to make your booking.

 

Third Party Links

 

Cheeky Kea has no control over either the content of Third Party Links or their privacy policies.

 

Website Disclaimer

 

Information on this web site is provided 'as is' without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

 

While every effort has been made to provide the most accurate information, we advise that Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We may at any time and without notice make changes to, improvements to and/or alterations to the information and the products and services on this web site.

 

Cheeky Kea makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which may be accessed through this site.

 

IN NO EVENT WILL CHEEKY KEA BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF YOU ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

 

Privacy policy last updated: 24 April 2021.

 
BOOK NOWBOOK NOW